COVID LEVEL 3.2 - FULLY VACCINATED PATIENTS FOR UPPER FACE BOTOX/DYSPORT ONLY

COVID PROTECTION FRAMEWORK - FULLY VACCINATED PATIENTS FOR ALL SERVICES (FROM 3RD DECEMBER 2021)

Payment options vary between clinics, please see below:

Zip Payments available for up to $1000 available at the Appearance Medicine & Wellness Centre.  Interest free. 4 fortnightly payments.    Own it now, pay later.  T’s & C’s may apply.

Q Card Long Term Finance card available at the Appearance Medicine & Wellness Centre.  May be eligible to receive 12 months interest free (minimum spend $200 + $55 set up fee).  Further T’s & C’s may apply.

Laybuy available at KA Aesthetics, Red Beach.  Own it now, pay for it over 6 weeks.  Up to $1500. T’s & C’s may apply.

Click below to stay up to date with news & promotions via email:

PRODUCT INFORMATION

*BOTOX® and DYSPORT® PRODUCT INFORMATION

BOTOX® is a Prescription Medicine containing 100 units of botulinum toxin type A for injection.  It is used for the treatment of frown lines, forehead lines and crow’s feet. Dysport® is a Prescription Medicine containing 500 units of Clostridium botulinum toxin type A for injection. It is used for the treatment of Glabellar and lateral canthal lines. They should be administered only by trained medical professionals. Ask your specialist about the benefits and risks of using Botox® or Dysport® and whether they are right for you. If you have any side effects or concerns speak to your health professional. You will need to pay for Botox® and Dysport®. They have benefits and risks. Always follow your specialist’s instructions. For more information refer to the Consumer Medicine Information for Botox® or Dysport at http://www.medsafe.govt.nz

**The JUVÉDERM® range of injectable gels are medical devices for use in adults. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA XC and JUVÉDERM® ULTRA PLUS XC contain 24mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA XC is for filling medium-sized depressions of the skin as well as for lip definition. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA PLUS XC is for filling mid and/or deep depressions of the skin as well as for lip definition and enhancement. JUVÉDERM® VOLUMA® with lidocaine contains 20mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended to restore volume of the face. JUVÉDERM® VOLIFT® with lidocaine contains 17.5mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended for the treatment of deep skin depressions, for face contouring or volume restoration of the face. JUVÉDERM® VOLBELLA® with lidocaine contains 15mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended for the treatment of any fine lines and medium-sized skin depressions or the enhancement and pouting of lips. JUVEDERM® VOLITE™ contains 12 mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended to be used for the treatment, by filling, of superficial cutaneous depressions such as fine lines and for additional improvement of skin quality attributes such as hydration and elasticity, via intradermal injection. All JUVÉDERM® products should be administered only by a trained healthcare professional. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA XC, JUVÉDERM® ULTRA PLUS XC and JUVEDERM® VOLITE™ should not be injected into the eyelids. JUVÉDERM® VOLUMA® with lidocaine should not be injected in the periorbital area (eyelids, under-eye area, crow’s feet), glabellar region or in the lips. JUVÉDERM® VOLBELLA® with lidocaine should not be injected into the eyelids. Application in the bags under the eyes is reserved for trained specialists. JUVÉDERM® VOLIFT® with lidocaine should not be injected in the periorbital area (eyelids, under-eye area, crow’s feet) and glabellar region. You should not receive treatment with any JUVÉDERM® product if you are below 18 years of age, have untreated epilepsy, history of hypertrophic scars or porphyria, or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, hypersensitivity to ingredients including hyaluronic acid, lidocaine or amide-type local anaesthetics, any areas of cutaneous inflammation and/or infections, or if you have just had laser treatment, deep chemical peel or dermabrasion. Precautions: Caution is required if you have received treatment with another dermal filler; if you have a history of or are currently suffering an auto-immune disease, severe multiple allergies, anaphylactic shock, streptococcal disease, symptoms of cardiac conduction disorders; or if you are taking certain medications including anti-coagulants or certain drugs that reduce/inhibit hepatic metabolism. Avoid makeup for 12 hours after injection and prolonged exposure to sunlight/UV light/extreme temperatures for 2 weeks. Adverse effects reported after treatment with JUVÉDERM® range of fillers have included immediate or delayed injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling/ itching/pain on pressure) persisting a week post treatment, haematomas, induration or nodules, discolouration, weak filling effect, risk of infection, abscess formation, granuloma, necrosis or hypersensitivity. Please ask your doctor or request for the Directions For Use for complete list of precautions and adverse effects per respective filler. JUVÉDERM® injectable gels are not funded on the New Zealand Pharmaceutical Scheme. You will need to pay for this treatment. Normal Doctors visit fees apply. Speak to your specialist about your own situation and about the benefits/ risks of this procedure in appearance medicine. If you have any side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Note: JUVÉDERM® treatment may last up to 1–2 years and further courses of treatment may be necessary. (September 2018).

™®Trademark(s) and registered trademark(s) of Allergan, Inc. Allergan Australia Pty Ltd. 810 Pacific Highway, Gordon NSW 2072. ABN 85 000 612 831. Allergan New Zealand Limited, Auckland. © 2018 Allergan. All rights reserved. Date of preparation: October 2018 ANZ/0104/2017.

 

Restylane® is a natural cosmetic dermal filler that restores volume and fullness to the skin to smooth facial wrinkles and folds, enhance facial shape or to create fuller lips. Restylane® is available through prescription only from a medical professional, and is

delivered by injection into or below the skin. It is not to be injected into blood vessels as this may lead to a lack of blood supply to the skin and ulceration and scarring. Restylane® contains hyaluronic acid, naturally found in the human body and is thought to help increase moisture in the skin. Treatment benefits are instant, do not affect facial expression and results usually last 6-12 months. Ongoing treatments are needed to maintain best results. After a Restylane® treatment you may expect some degree of

redness, swelling, pain or tenderness, itching and/or bruising which generally only lasts a few days. Inflammatory reactions may last up to two weeks in rare cases. Adverse effects from treatment are extremely rare and may include allergy, infection, granuloma

formation, persistent discoloration at the injection site, and/or ulceration of the skin. Exposure to sunlight should be avoided during the initial post treatment phase. Restylane® should not be used in or near sites where there are active skin disease,

inflammation or infection, or where a permanent implant has been placed. Restylane® is not recommended for people taking blood thinning medicines or Roaccutane for acne, and has not been tested in pregnant or breast-feeding women. Restylane® is

an unfunded Prescription medicine, and there will be a charge for the medicine and consultation. Ask you specialist if Restylane is right for you. Contains: Hyaluronic acid 20mg/ml phosphate buffered saline, pH 7 q.s. Q-Med Ltd, Auckland. Distributed by Healthcare Logistics, Auckland.

Belotero – hyaluronic acid filler

New Zealand Mandatory Information for Customer use

Disclaimer: The below mandatory information must accompany any use of the Belotero name or branding in consumer advertising. The below text cannot be edited or changed in any form. Any advertising conducted by the customer utilising the Belotero name or branding must be consistent with the approved Instructions for Use available from http://www.merzaustralia.com.au/our- competencies/aesthetics/products/ and any applicable advertising standards/regulations. Merz does not take any responsibility if this text is altered in any way. Merz reserves the right to request changes or updates to these mandatories at any time. Belotero is hyaluronic acid dermal filler. It is used to improve the look of facial fold and wrinkles and restore volume, including contouring, shaping and volumising of the lips. Always read the label and consult your Healthcare Professional for more information. This medical device must be administered by a Healthcare Professional.

You should tell your practitioner and avoid treatment with BELOTERO® if you: have had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients; if you tend to develop keloids or heavy scars; have any bleeding disorders, poor wound healing, inflamed or infected skin, or general infection; are under the age of 18; are pregnant or breastfeeding. Please inform your practitioner of any diseases you have or have had. These include in particular cardiovascular diseases, autoimmune diseases, diabetes, epilepsy, liver or kidney problems, skin infections or severe allergies. If you take medication or vitamins, have had previous cosmetic procedures, or have been treated with other implants, please inform your practitioner.

Copyright © 2019. Pharmacy Retailing NZ Limited t/a Health Care Logistics (HCL). 58 Richard Pearse Drive, Mangere, Auckland 2022 All rights reserved. Belotero ® and Merz Aesthetics are registered trademarks of Merz Pharma GMbH & Co. 

Sculptra® is a poly-L-lactic acid injectable implant that is freeze dried and reconstituted with sterile water. Sculptra® is used to increase volume of depressed areas, particularly to correct skin depressions. Sculptra® may also be used for large volume restoration and / or correction of the signs of facial fat loss including HIV patients treated with antiretroviral drugs.

Contraindications: Hypersensitivity to any components in Sculptra®, do not use in areas of acute or chronic skin disease (infection or inflammation).

Warnings: Only use subcutaneously or deep intra-dermally. Avoid superficial injections to avoid the appearance of early papule or nodules. Massage the treated area to minimise papules and nodules. Do not inject into blood vessels. Do not over-correct as the depression should improve within weeks. Caution when injecting into thin skin. Do not inject into the red area of the lip.

Precautions: Patients on anti-coagulants. Sculptra® has not been tested in pregnant or breast feeding women or those aged under 18 years. Do not use in patients with susceptibility to keloid formation and hypertrophic scarring. Advise patients to avoid excessive sun or UV lamp exposure until initial swelling and redness has resolved. Avoid other cosmetic procedures in the treated area until the skin has healed completely.

Side effects: Injection site – haemorrhage, pain, induration, swelling, infection (including cellulitis, staphylococcal and abscess). Skin & Tissue – bruising, haematoma, atrophy & hypertrophy, erythema, urticaria, telangiectasis, papules, nodules, granuloma, scarring, skin discolouration. Immune system – hypersensitivity, angioedema, skin sarcoidosis. 

Share this: